How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in the process of selling a property. My former partner

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I am in the process of selling a property. My former partner is named on the deeds, but I made most of the payments. But she is asking for half of the proceeds from sale. Is there a precedent whereby the proceeds can be split differently. The basic maths is this:
I paid out 16500 for deposit on the house and 43500 in repayments = 60K total
My ex partner paid out 8000 as a lump sum and 13000 in repayments = 21k total.
I have suggested a split of the 'equity' (proceeds from sale) as 30% for my partner and 70% for me, which is I think a fairer representation of how it should be divided, particularly when i was paying all the utility bills and these are not included in the sums above. Do I have a case, and if so, do I have to accept the 50:50 split now and try to recover monies later through legal channels (time is critical as the sale is going through).
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Did you protect your investment with a Declaration of Trust when the property was purchased?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I don't recall ever coming across a document called that at the time of purchase (in 2009).
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have just looked through my file system but can't find a document like that. What I can do is provide bank statements to back up evidence of the sums I mentioned though.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
PS We were not married; there was no pre-nuptial agreement, and she was the one who left the relationship to live with another individual.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

The problem is that it is about what was agreed at the time - not how much you each actually paid.

Did you ever discuss what would happen if you separated?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She left me in a hurry for a builder from around the corner - there was no discussion at all, but a virtual immediate vacating.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Sorry - I meant at the time that you purchased the house together?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No. We didn't discuss that. It doesn't seem the right thing to talk about when setting up a home with a (then) loved one. And I didn't envisage or contemplate divisions should the relationship go awry.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

In the absence of any other agreement it is assumed that the property will be held in equal shares.

You can argue that there is no basis on which you intended to "give"your ex the extra £4,000 (the difference in your capital contributions if they are split equally between you) but I am afraid

it is unlikely that the unequal mortgage payments can be reclaimed.

You can read the basics here

http://www.mills-reeve.com/commonlawmarriagemyth/You ned to try and negotiate with her using Family mediation - a 70/30 split is too high - aim for 60/40.

Please be aware that once the sale is over you will have no basis whatsoever to claim any extra payments

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice