How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was verbally abused by a barmaid in a pub, who was rude to

Resolved Question:

I was verbally abused by a barmaid in a pub, who was rude to me and told me l was not talking correctly to my friend , and that l should not talk to him that way. I told her to mind her own business and NOT tell me how to hold a co versationwith my friend. She then accused me of talking too loud , which my friend and other witnesses disagreed with. She then told me that she knew l had a hearing problem and that if l did not talk quieter l would be asked to leave . I argued back telling her that she had no right to talk to me in the way that she did and never to discuss my disability. She kept telling me that l must talk quieter or l would be barred. She barred me . I complained to the managers wife and she , despite being told that l had three witnesses , took sides with the barmaid.
A letter to the brewery HQ complaints dept , was answered curtly , telling me that the managers had the right to bar who they liked without giving a reason. But they did not mention the disability discrimination , nor did they respond to any other complaints l forwarded regarding criminal acts by the staff. ( perverting the course of justice , regarding an assault on another disabled customer.
Where do l go now?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What are you hoping to do about this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I want the barmaid to be reprimanded and or fired , and the brewery to acknowledge that the treatment by her and the lack of care by the management was unjust and illegal
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Their attitude was contrary to my human rights , disability rights and consumer rights.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I'm really sorry but that is not realistic I'm afraid.

They are entitled to bar people for any reason they choose. This is not disability discrimination I'm afraid. It is certainly not perverting the course of justice.

Come what may, her employers have upheld her version of events and they are entitled to do that. One side is always believed over another in any dispute.

At the very highest point, she was rude to you. That is obviously something she shouldn't be doing but it is not actionable in law.

I'm very sorry but there just isn't a cause of action here even if the brewery had accepted your compliant.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I'm afraid your humans rights were not affected here and neither really were your consumer rights.

I'm also unable to see a disability discrimination issue?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I give up.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice