How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I own an adult website. One of the ladies on the site is

Resolved Question:

I own an adult website. One of the ladies on the site is currently in Big Brother. I phoned an agency last week to see if any newspapers or magazines might be interested in using some of my copyright images (all photos were taken by me). They said they would get back to me, I heard nothing from them.
This morning I discovered that the Daily Star had used 4 images from my site and removed my copyright from the images. Although they have put their own text on the corner of the images with my site name on.
I wrote to the Daily Star submitting an Invoice for use of the images, the value of which is based on the National Union of Journalists. I was immediately called by their legal department trying to negotiate me down. My invoice value is £1500 they offered me £300.
Before I acquiesce and accept their offer or negotiate a higher figure, I'd like to know how strong a case I have in the small claims court. Bearing in mind they used my images without seeking permission, or making any attempt to contact me.
Thanks
Robin
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

This is blatant breach of copyright and they know it so the only issue before any court would be quantification. They are clearly not wanting to pay you what you've asked but as that's the going rate per NUJ, that's probably what a court would award. I would stick to that figure or go down to £1250 for immediate settlement but anything in the low hundreds is insulting. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. I've offered to accept £1000 and he has gone away to consider it.He maintained that the NUJ figures didn't represent the actual values normally paid for multiple images on a page. He said they were worth £75 each, I said that was irrelevant because the price for them is whatever I choose to ask, if they had sought my permission first I could put any figure I wanted on them. It would then be their decision whether to accept that figure or not., if they chose not to accept that .. then they could not publish them, regardless of what the going rate is.I didn't actually give you all the information, apologies. The figure of £1500 was actually double what the NUJ recommended as I added the extra in as a "penalty" for not first seeking permission. This probably wouldn't hold up in court, would you mind just letting me know, what would be the courts decision on that?
Thanks
Robin
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Waiting for your reply please.
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

The court's decision would be based on what you would expect to get had it been a commercial arms length transaction so an "industry standard" price. You wouldn't get damages for not being asked for the pictures but at the same time the court wouldn't in all likelihood allow them to argue that they would have negotiated a fee as no opportunity was given because they effectively stole the images from you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Clearly I would win the small claims case, so there would be expenses I could ask for ?
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

Yes you could, but you may have legal costs to pay, unless you have experience and know what to do in court and decide to run the case yourself.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** information so I am better placed to negotiate. Thanks for your help,
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

You're welcome. Do t forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I am creditd for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions