How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What can be done about a father who lies in order to pay

Resolved Question:

What can be done about a father who lies in order to pay less child maintenance, how can his income be proved if he is self employed and his brother is his accountant ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How do you know he is earning more?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This person was my friends live in partner for several years. They had children together before the relationship broke up due to his domestic abuse. My friend often saw evidence of earnings during this time also he has a thriving business.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This man stated that his earnings are only £100 per week which is a lie. He only pays £9 per week for two children aged 9 and 7, it is not enough for my friend to keep the children in clothes, shoes, school trips, after school activities. My friend has since married and had another baby and her husband does not earn a high wage so they struggle to make ends meet.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Does he also receive dividends from his company?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He is a self employed driving instructor with a full client list. He also owns luxury cars
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Ok

Does he channel his money through a Company do you know?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This is taking far too long to get to the point. I am terminating this session/service and no longer wish to have information/help. I do not wish to pay anything more than the amount I agreed to pay at the start. I do not give you permission to take any more money on my card. Christine Stringer Mrs
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry that you are finding the process a problem.

The nature of the forum makes it difficult to get all the necessary information within a short period of time in the way that you can with a face to face meeting.

My suspicion is that the father has his own company. He is paying himself a wage and taking the rest of the money as dividends.

For reasons I cannot fathom at the first assessment the CSA do not include dividends - but if the mother appeals the decision and asked for a reassessment then the dividend ARE included.

This should lead to a substantial increase in maintenance to reflect his actual earnings.

If this has already been tried then please let me know and we can go through the possibility of an applictaion based on the fact that his lifestyle does not match his declared income.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Clare, sorry I was so blunt earlier, it's just that I am not really sure how this works and I don't want to run up a huge bill as I am 71 and on pension only, but I do want to help my Granddaughter as she is struggling while he is buying expensive cars. Your probably right about the dividends but I cant be sure.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

There is no need to apologise - it is a very "clunky" system.

From all that you have said I would put money on the issue being the dividends.

All mum has to do is ask the cMS?CSA to do a re-assessment and include the dividends!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Clare I will tell her.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome - I do hope things go well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions