How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son was threatened by another pupil today, he stated he

Resolved Question:

My son was threatened by another pupil today, he stated he was going to stab him.
What can I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

How old is he ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My sons that were threatened are 14 and 10 years old and the boy is 14 years old.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Was this in school?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No after school but they were in school uniform. They were walking home. P.s am I getting charged per.question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The trouble with this is that at the very highest point it is a S5 public order.

I suppose one could argue it is a S4 although the threat was not immediate.

Either way, it is a low level public order I'm afraid.

You can complain to the police and they will investigate but it is not going to be given priority I'm afraid.

It is more of a complaint for the school than the police. This is to do with the conduct of one of their pupils and they do have anti bullying policies.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We have called the police and are waiting to hear back and I am.going to the school tomorrow. So a schedule 5 offence is that by police action only? Is there anything I can do legally privately I. E injection or something like that. This child can not get away with doing this. My children are so frightened.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is not very likely the police would pursue a S5 public order I'm afraid. There are not many prosecutions arising from S5 any more.

I'm not sure what you were hoping to do privately? This is an unpleasant comment but it doesn't give rise to a claim in law.

At the very highest point it is an issue for the school.

If the police do anything I would expect a youth reprimand or a fixed penalty fine.

it would be different if there had been an attack but this was just a threat.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK thank you for your help. I will.persue with the school and go from there.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice