How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I've receive a letter from Concetrix on behalf HM

Resolved Question:

Hi there,I've receive a letter from Concetrix on behalf HM Revenue & Customs about my tax credit claim for last year. It said that I've made a claim as single person but they have information another adult live with me, I live in share house so of course there is another adults live with me.They've asked me to provide my bank statements for last year which I'm not happy about because I was in such a bad debt last year, my tenancy agreement, council tax statement and utility bills. I don't have any of these because everything is included in my rent. I just spoke with my bank and they said they can check my account without my permission and if I won't give them information they can freeze my account. I have no one in this country and I don't want end up on the street, I don't mind sending them bank statements but I just don't want to let them know where I spent my money. I asked in bank but they said I can't choose what I want to show or not, I think they didn't get what I was asking for. Lets say I spent £300 in the club or pub, I don't mind to show amount I just don't want to show where if that's make sense. Also because I was i such a bad debt last year I was borrowing money from my friends and again I don't mind to show how much I just don't want to show their account. I think this is sensitive data and no one should be allowed to see this apart from me. Please can you advice how should I proceed?Thanks.Lucy
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi Lucy

Thanks for your question.

I know HMRC can request bank statement to corroborate in assessing income tax. There was a recent case on this allowing HMRC to do this. Maybe this is being applied to tax credits which are based on income.

I can look into this further and come back to you.

Kind regards

Paul

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for you answer. I don't have a problem to send them my statements, my question is if I have to show them where I spent this money. This is under data protection. I have no problem to show them amount, just don't want to show them accounts numbers money coming from to my account if that's make sense.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi Lucy,

I am not advising that you do this but you could redact the statements and provide those if you feel particularly strongly about it. This means that you black out with marker the bits you do not want them to see. However this may arouse suspicion or request for further and more detailed disclosure. HMRC / Concentrix may not accept redacted statements. If you do not have anything to hide in the statements then send them in. Your failure to do so made adversely affect your benefit.

What they want to see is that your bills are addressed to you and cross refer to the statements to establish that you are paying them and not someone else.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The thing is I don't have any bills under my name because I have everything included in rent. Also I don't feel confident to send this sensitive data as someone got into my account 3 years ago and I had to report fraud.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Then when sending the statement redact the sort code and account number.

Send with a covering letter, explain the reason for the redaction and that you pay sn all inclusive rent. Do you have a copy of the tenancy agreement showing the amount of Rent you pay and confirming that it is all inclusive.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do. What about my friends account details ? I was borrowing some money of them and you can see I was in minus. They can confirm they lent me money in writing but they don't want their bank details to be shown.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

You can also redact the account numbers and say in the letter the reasons why. You can try but do be aware that they may not accept and could request clean copies.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, what will happen if I don't send it apart they will stop my payments?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I didn't request any call, just press it by mistake. Just want to know answer for last question.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Potentially they can.

They can claim you have not provided documents which they can ask for.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, will I get fine? Or I have to pay back for whole year?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Not if you have not acted contrary to any conditions of tax credit.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Lucy

Take a look at the attachment.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help.Lucy

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions