How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

Madam I am an Egyptian urology specialist I have applied UK

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/ Madam
My name is Ahmed***********, I am an Egyptian urology specialist
I have applied for the UK visa to attend the ceremony of the Royal College of Surgeons as a new member and unfortunately I got a refusal.
Actually what bothered me the most and confused me as well was the reason of refusal which was that I lied about my workplace in Egypt so they gave me a ten years ban period.
This is totally unfair because this is my workplace and I supplied all the needed documents for this and they said that they checked with my workplace, so I asked there if anyone has asked for me lately and the answer was no.
I am a respectable successful surgeon in my country and I wouldn't lie about any piece of information I supplied in my application.
please I need your assistance and guidance regarding this issue... kindly advise as soon as possible as this is so urgent for me and please inform me of what should I do.
Best Regards
Thanks a lot
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

You say you lied about your workplace.

Please elaborate..

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No sir...I didn't lie..I said they claimed that I lied ..but of course I didn't lie....I said I work there but they claimed that I lied which is untrue
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Have you been given the right to appeal?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately not sir
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

I am afraid that the only way you will now be able to deal with this is by judicial review

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

This is a lengthy and costly process

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But this is my right...the refusal was unfair...
How lengthy and costly would it be?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do I have a good chance in winning my case?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

It can take up to 6 months and cost several thousand pounds.

UnfortunatelyUK immigration rules have changed substantially and the fact that you do not have the right of appeal means that only a judicial review can provide the result you require.

The rules are clear and any false or misleading information will result in an automatic 10 year ban.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

I cannot comment on the merits of your case without having sight of all the documentation.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But the point here sir is that I didn't provide any false information....do I have a good case here....? I want to know my chances in winning this case please
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

I note what you say but the fact of the matter is that you have been given a ban and the only way you can deal with it is by way of judicial review.

I would say you have a 50/50 chance of success.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions