How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In November my son received notification of a speeding

Resolved Question:

In November my son received notification of a speeding violation, he was caught by a laser gun by police on his way to work doing 35mph in a 30 limit.
He is adamant that he was doing around 32 as this is the exact same area the police caught him about a year before doing 37, even then he was sure he wasn't doing that speed but accepted the fine and went to speed awareness.
My son has decided to fight this decision and the case is going to court. The paper work is ready to send and my son has stated not guilty.
We have done some research on laser speeding guns and I've read that they aren't 100% accurate if used through window, my son has filmed the police van in the exact area where he was supposedly caught speeding and the police are in van with all windows closed pointing gun through the glass.
My question is, apart from asking for calibration of said gun including on the day test is there anything else we can ask for or any suggestions on how to deal with this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Has he entered a not guilty plea yet?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He has papers here he's filling in and yes he has entered not guilty
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. The defences are limited really.

You can only ask for the calibration certificate, proof that the gun is Home Office approved and that the Officer using it has had proper training.

That is all you can do. If they can show all of the above and the Officer says it was your son, then he is likely to be convicted.

It may be that his speedometer is faulty, in which case he needs to get the car checked, if it is showing a faulty reading he would still be guilty, but able to plead special reasons. But he needs a proper report to show its wrong.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Can I just ask if he has a case of faulty reading if laser used through closed window?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Only if the training says they cant do that or its against manufacturer recommendations.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you
It seems as if his chances of winning are not worth the expense it may cause. Perhaps he should've accepted points and fine rather than now escalate it to court as I'm worried he will end up with court costs.
Is there anyway now he can change plea to guilty and avoid court?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If proceedings have been issued, sadly not.

I am sorry.
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just one final question
Would it be worth us paying for representation in court?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

You can yes, but clearly there would be a cost to that,

Does that help?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice