How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A builder di some work which finished just over a year ago.

Resolved Question:

A builder di some work for us which finished just over a year ago. Part of that work was to install an ensuite shower room. I year on the floor across the diameter of the room has started to form a convex horizontal hump similar to a 'sleeping policeman'. This could be indicative of a slow leak and the flooring absorbing water and expanding. I have notified the builder but he has ignored my email. Do I have any right to insist that he makes good the damage?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Do you know if he is still trading?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
he is
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Is he running a limited company?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Thanks.

Proceeding on the basis that this is a fault caused by his work then he is clearly liable to put it right or compensate you so that another can do so.

Whether or not it is caused by his work is another matter. It seems likely in all the circumstances. I’m not sure how he could deny it.

He may not be keen upon taking remedial action but that doesn’t mean you don’t have a valid claim against him.

Obviously limited companies are easy enough to close down so that is a risk but if he has been trading for some time that is unlikely.

You do have to give him sound notice though before you instruct another and sue him for the cost.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Should I get a solicitor to write to him on my behalf, how long is sound notice and how much will it cost to sue him for the cost?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Do you know what the cost of putting it right is?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't expect anyone will do it for less that £1000
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is not really worth getting a solicitor to do it then. A solicitor will charge about £100 plus VAt and you cannot claim it back.

A barrister under public access might be cheaper but you can send a letter before action yourself for free.

It will be about £100 to sue him. You can do it here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

But I would give him 28 days warning.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
should I write to him and tell him that I will give him until 4 weeks time to complete the rectification work and then will use someone else and will sue him for the cost (only put a bit more politely.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have to go now have a visitor
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Yes, but give him a specific date - unless he responds by 4pm on X date you will take these actions.

then there can be no argument.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice