How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8729
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

What are the rules regarding re-engagement following a

Resolved Question:

What are the rules regarding re-engagement following a voluntary severance deal?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Do you mean when can they take you back after you have been paid to leave? It will assist if you could explain the situation in detail please. Thanks

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have been granted voluntary severance. Is there a length of time that has to pass before I can be reengaged with my former employer. If they were to reengage me, could it be on a self employed basis with no time penalty.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

This answer applies if you are made redundant and were paid off. There is no suggestion at the time that the layoff was going to be a temporary and it was intended to be permanent but circumstances have changed.

There is no statutory period which one has to be away from the former employer before being re-engaged but if the employer has any sense, they will have a gap of at least one week. However if there is not a break of at least one week between the previous employment period ending and the beginning of the new one, then notwithstanding the redundancy payment, employment is potentially not continuous and when you start your new period of employment, you do so (if on a employed basis) from day one with no employment rights accrued.

It was a term of being re-engaged, that you repaid the redundancy payment redundancy payment was made subject to repayment if you were re-employed (unlikely unusual) that employment would be continuous and old rights would carry on.

It’s entirely up to the employer whether they pay you are a self-employed basis or not but if you are working hours dictated by the employer and you have no other contracts and you carry no risk and the employer simply sticks the working front of you and tells you what and when to do it, then the revenue may decide that you are really employed and may want you paying tax accordingly through recognised PAYE scheme.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8729
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you - very helpful!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice