How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I am a uk citizen and have a criminal record a drug charges

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a uk citizen and have a criminal record for class a drug charges which date back to 14 years ago. I applied for a u.s visa 8 years ago and was denied entry and was put on their system. I have a direct flight booked as a package deal to cancun where I've been ask to submit my passport details as standard procedure for u.s authorities.
Will I have problems gaining entry?
Many thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

You may do. If asked the question regarding convictions, you should be honest and Frank with the Mexican authorities.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Does the Mexican authorities have access from the u.s then?
Even with a direct flight this can still be an issue as I don't touch on the u.s soil?
Is there anyway I can check if I'm clear before flying?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

I am not sure if they do is the honest answer.

The only way to check for sure is to apply for a visa to the Mexican embassy.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok so will this mean that I could get sent back home on the plane when i arrive?
I have been reading various articles where this has happened to people, is this the same as my situation?
Will a Mexican visa garentee me entry and do i have to declare convictions to them to gain the visa?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Yes you could be sent home.

A visa would ensure that you have disclosed all of the relevant information. If the authorities are satisfied, a visa would be issued. If not, it would be refused.

At least you won't be sent home from the port of entry.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice