How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am a self-builder refused Planning permission.. Panning

Resolved Question:

I am a self-builder refused Planning permission.. Panning requires spaces for the parking of two cars - Highways say two cars will increase traffic! Could I place a Restrictive covenant regarding car parking on the land to get round this? Steve Hulme
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

There is nothing to stop you putting restrictive covenant of the kind that you mention on any property which you own.

However in certain circumstances restrictive covenants can be challenged if it’s believed that the covenant is no more than is required to protect any dominant land. The difficulty with this is that whilst you may put the covenant on, it would be down to you to enforce it which means that you would have to continually check the property and take the proprietors to court if they breached the covenant.

Ultimately it would be for the local authority planning department to decide whether they will accept this or not but I’m sorry to say that I think it’s unlikely.

Can I clarify anything for you? I’m sorry that I can give you a more favourable opinion.

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi -thank you for that. We would be living in the property - if we get Planning Permission. Obviously we would have to keep to the terms of our restrictive covenant which would limit us to using and parking only one car on the property. The concern of the Highways Officer seems to be that eventually there would be the possibility of increased traffic. Thus we would hope that we could put the terms of such a covenant into our application as part of the Design Statement and that, in turn, the Planning Officer would make that restriction one of the conditions of giving Planning Permission. When we went through Pre Planning the response was positive stated that Highways "had reservations about increased traffic." Planning, on the other hand, stipulated that we widen the drive, provide parking for two cars and demonstrate how we could turn a car within the site.
It seemed unfair that if we met the conditions of Planning that Highways could then object and cause of refusal - having not clearly stated that originally when they considered the Pre Planning documentation.
Could you indicate how such a Restrictive Covenant might be worded?
Best regards ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice