How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughters father is not sticking to the diet required to

Customer Question

My daughters father is not sticking to the diet required to control and hopefully eliminate her food allergies. He stated during a paediatrician appointment that he would but he isn't. This is prolonging my daughters suffering. He is also now saying he's taking her to his doctor and is refusing to allow me to attend. What can i do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

How old is your daughter and what time does she spend with her father?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
She is 8. this has been going on for 6 years. She sees her father every other weekend from friday 5pm until sunday 5pm. she also stays with him half of each school holiday. this totals about 80 nights a year
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What diet is she meant to follow?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
wheat, dairy, yeast and sugar free. it needs to be for 6-8 months and then we can try to slowly reintegrate. she presents with non-IGE mediated allergies.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I assume that he does not beleive that she has a problem

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
that depends on his mood. some days he does. when he gave her a pizza with dairy and yeast and she had an awful reaction that caused her face to swell to twice the size, her skin to blister and scab orange and her stomach to become severely distended he owned it. other days he says its all in my head
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Are you willing to reduce the contact to protect against this?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I sent him a letter last week stating that if he made her ill again and didn't return her with her food diary that access would change. He could pick her up after breakfast on Saturday, I would provide food for the day, then she would need to be home for her evening meal. This could then be repeated on the Sunday. It would mean holiday contact would be minimised for the time required to try and reintegrate. Milla loves her father and I'm trying to keep their contact but long term health is important. If contact needs to be reduced so be it. I have done everything possible to work with him
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I have to ask - has there ever been any doctors who have queried the diagnosis?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Then your approach is entirely justifiable and an appropriate response to the problem.

You should offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation

and attend your Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting.

If he refuses you can then apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order regarding the time she spends with him and a Prohibited Steps Order regarding the food issue.

Do not over worry about the Doctor - if he wishes to make a fool of himself let him

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice