How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A few years ago I wrote a chapter in a book. Selection,

Customer Question

A few years ago I wrote a chapter in a book. Selection, editorial matter and preface copyright was with the editor. Copyright for individual chapters remained with the contributor.
I heard on Monday that the book is being up-dated and that someone had up-dated my chapter. I would be given secondary billing and could submit and up-dated biog.
I've asked for time to think about how material has been used and how I wanted to be presented. A quick look shows that the first half of the chapter has been used verbatim and the case studies replaced with developments from the last 10 years (which makes sense). I asked for time to think as the deadline for the draft to be sent is today and I felt pressurised as I first heard about this on Monday. The editor has now said that the chapter will be completely re-written and my work quoted if used. Can they do this?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have a contract with them, if so what does it say?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Do you mean with the publisher for the original chapter?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
copyright for the chapter is with the author. Selection is with the person who edited most of the chapters. This is the person who contacted me on Monday and has just said that the chapter will be completely re-written. I don't have a contract with this person - just the publisher
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

OK - so they will be copying your work, in effect?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
That was what happened originally. The first I knew of it was on Monday. I asked to see the re-worked chapter. When I asked for time to think about how the work has been used and is now presented the person who is leading on the book, responsible for selecting the content last time (and this) of the overall book has said that the chapter will now be completely re-written and any of my work that is included will be quoted. So I don't think that they will be copying my work now. Just ignoring the first chapter completely.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

So they wont be using your work, just writing their own version?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
That is my understanding
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok, its bad news then I am afraid. Unless there is any contract to the contrary they are entitled to remove that Chapter from the book.

They can even re-write it as long as it is not confusingly similar to your existing one. But can they remove it - yes they can.

I am sorry if this is no the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No, that's fine. I just wanted to know what the position was. It will be interesting to see how the chapter ends up. It has all been a bit confused and unclear!
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice