How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in the final stages of being bought out of our jointly

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am in the final stages of being bought out of our jointly owned house by my ex partner. The transfer of equity has been approved by the mortgage company, we have a price agreed. At this stage she has said that she has been advised to have a settlement agreement drawn up to prevent me returning at a later stage for more money. The points I need clarifying are-
Is my ex right that a settlement agreement is needed for this to be fully closed? I thought that as soon as I signed over ownership of the house that would be it.
Can you explain the settlement agreement and what I should expect to see in it? What are the advantages/ disadvantages for each of us?
I am expecting to have a process similar to exchanging on a house when the time finally comes to sign. A form drawn up stating that I sign over my share of the house in receipt of the stated amount of money, the money already held in the solicitors account for release.
This is what I've been told by solicitors but not by my ex partner.
Am I mistaken?
Many thanks,
David
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Are you married and are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We are not married.
Together for 8 years, lived together for 6.
This house was bought in October 2013.
No children involved.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Then you are correct -there is no need for a written settlement - that would only be essential if you had been married.

Your ex is actually "buying you out" and the Transfer itself does indeed represent the "receipt" as it were.

What will happen is that her solicitor will send you the Transfer and ID documentation to sign and you will send them back to him.

He will hold them "to your order" until the completion date - when he will release the monies to you

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Clare.
Last question-
I'm assuming that documents from the solicitors will have the amount of money to be paid stated on them?
At what stage will this appear, just at completion it before?
Thanks for your help,
Dave
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Or before not it, sorry
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Have you not agreed that between you already?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it's agreed but there is nothing official in writing. I don't think there is a problem with it but wondered at what stage I would see the figure written down? Is this what she means by a settlement agreement maybe?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I would expect it to be confirmed in a letter from her solicitor - but an exchange of emails between you and your ex would be fine!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice