How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am 43 years old I became poorly 8 years ago due to my

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is***** am 43 years old I became poorly 8 years ago due to my husbands problems with his ex partner I had to give up my jobs because his ex partner was found guilty of abuse to their children I have 3 children of my own two with my husband & one from my previous relationship in the end my husband kicked me out of my own house which was solely in my name he made me sign it over to him which left me homeless I paid for the contents in the house & left with nothing my husband won't give me a penny even after he sold his own house that he had with his ex partner I want to sue them both for the cause of loss of my jobs & for my mental health issues that has changed my life forever.
Thanks Louise
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but i need some further informtaion first

How old are the chidlren and where are they now?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My biological children are 22yr 14yrs & 13yrs my stepsons are17yrs
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They live with my husband
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare are you still there ?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

When was the Decree Absolute?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The house is owned by the council and we are still married
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My eldest son lives with me he is my carer
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

So the house your ex lives in with the chidlren is a Council house?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
which he made me hand over to him & I was left homeless
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare are you still there
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please can you help me
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Have you spoken to the council about housing for you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I now live with my son
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

When was the Decree Absolute?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We are still married
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm still here
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can you help
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

How much does your husband earn?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't know about 10000 a year plus he gets benefits
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
10,000 a year plus benefits
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you think I have a case
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Sadly there is no claim that you can bring against your husband's ex wife for not being able to care for her children.

the only claim that you have against your husband is for spouse maintenance - but again sadly on the figures that you have given me this is not viable.

i am so very sorry as clearly you have had a lot to endure in the past years, but there is no claim that can be made

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions