How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

If a householder is responsible "servants and cattle" why

Customer Question

If a householder is responsible for his "servants and cattle " why not vegetation ? My neighbours tree overhangs my garden by more than 8 metres but apparently he doesn't need to contribute to its felling. Is there no way to inforce this ? ***** *****
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Who has told you that the neighbour does not have to make any contribution towards cutting back the tree?

Please confirm that the tree is not subject to any Tree Preservation Order.

When you say felling the tree, you mean trimming it back or getting rid of it altogether?

If you could explain the situation in detail that would be helpful please.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

It’s essential that before doing any work on a tree on which there is a Tree Preservation Order, the person wishing to do the work gets consent from the local authority. Evergreen trees are rarely subject to Tree Preservation Orders if they are on private land.

Any branches which overhang the boundary are trespassing. You can either cut the branches off yourself and let the neighbour have the branches back. If you keep them, he can claim that you’ve stolen them. He may not be happy if you simply throw them over the hedge into his land so ask what he wants to do with the pieces you remove.

If you don’t want to do the work yourself which is going to be the quickest way of dealing with this, you can go to court to make him abate the trespass and remove the branches and pick up the cost of doing so. There is always a cost risk with litigation and this could easily take several months to get to court. There is no guarantee that you would win. It’s likely that you would but litigation is never guaranteed.

You could get someone else to do the work and then recover the money from him. If he doesn’t pay, which seems likely, you would have to take him to the Small Claims Court.

Whatever you are going to do you need to write to him to say that unless he agrees a course of action within the next 21 days (it needs to be a reasonable period) you will take the course of action you think appropriate.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have drafted a letter to this neighbour telling him he is under a misapprehension that he has no liability for his tree. I tried to mediate and he wouldn't listen so if we haven't reached an agreement in three weeks (I will date it )I will arrange for the work to be done at his expense. This sounds reasonable to me does it to you ?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

That’s reasonable. Make sure that you tell him exactly what the deadline is and what the cost is. That way, he cannot say that you never gave him the opportunity to do the work himself which no doubt he will claim he would have done for a tiny percentage of whatever it cost you. Make sure that you keep a copy of the letter.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions