How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I live in a private road that I do not own. All the

Resolved Question:

I live in a private road that I do not own. All the residents have been given the right to use the road as long as we maintain it outside our property. One of the residents has a hedge that is encroaching on the road outside my property. Am I allowed to trim it back to his property line
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Is the hedge overhanging your property or just the road? Does it interfere with your right to use the road?

Have you asked the owner whether he will allow you to trim the hedge even though he will not do it himself?

Will the owner of the road (if you know who it is) allow you to do this?

Can you please explain what you mean by it being on an area that you’re supposed to maintain?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The hedge overhangs my property & also the road i have to maintain for the agreed access.As i did not know the legal situation I have not yet asked the owner of the road. I have previously asked the owner of the road if I could plant a small shrub in the road ( it is unmade ) & he agreed.
The road is only 14feet wide so cannot be adopted by the local council. ALL residents have been granted access if they maintain the area of the road in front of our property. I consider I have to maintain the 7feet in front of my property to the centre line of the road. The hedge in question overhangs this 7 feet of the road
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Overhanging hedges are trespass and if the owner of the hedge will not cut it back to the boundary, the owner of the adjoining property is entitled to put it back not keep the pieces because the pieces belong to the hedge owner. There is no need to get consent for any overhang to your property although it’s good practice to tell the hedge owner that you are going to do this if he will not do it. You might want to ask the hedge owner whether he wants the clippings back because although you can actually drop them onto his land, it may antagonise the situation if you just dump them there.

With regard to the hedge overhanging the other land which you are responsible to maintain, you are not the landowner and hence, you have not necessarily got a cause of action to cut the hedge back. If you were the occupier of the land then you are entitled to self-help in the same way as you are if the hedge overhangs your land which you own and you could then cut it back.

At the moment, you only are responsible to maintain that land and it’s debatable whether maintaining it extends to cutting the hedge. It’s different if you occupy that land. There is a solution however.

You say that you asked the owner of the road if you could plant a small shrub and so you obviously know who it is and are on speaking terms. So, if you get the consent from the owner of the road to actually cut the hedge back you can then say that you are acting on behalf of the owner in trimming the hedge to remove the trespass and you would be perfectly entitled to do that if the owner of the road agreed for you to do it. The same comments as before applies to the cuttings.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your advise. It solves the problem at the present time
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I’m glad to help. Please don’t forget to use the rating service. It doesn’t cost you any extra but it helps me greatly. Best wishes

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions