How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8539
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have recently been charged with drink driving, breath test

Customer Question

I have recently been charged with drink driving, breath test 121 and am devastated and disgusted in myself and family are disappointed... I have never been charged with anything in my life. I have been given bail to appear on the 21st July. I live by myself with my 16yr old daughter and have googled everything and am sick with worry I will go to prison, losing my job and home.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Do you have any previous convictions?

What are they?

How long ago?

What penalties?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have no previous convictions at all.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sorry 1st July,
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

As you appreciate, you will lose your licence for at least 12 months. That is compulsory. You will also get a substantial fine of several hundred pounds.

The limit, as you will be aware, in England & Wales is 35 µg per 100 mL of breath. If you blew 121 you are almost 3 ½ times the limit.

The maximum fine is up to £5000 plus a potential prison sentence of six months. If you were caught drink-driving more than once in the 10 year period, you would be banned for a longer period, usually three years.

There was a case a couple of years ago were a lady recorded a reading of 123 (not far from where you are). She was banned for driving for 30 months and had an eight week prison sentence imposed which was suspended for 12 months. Here is the article:

http://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/suspended-sentence-holbrooks-woman-35-3013845

the suspended sentence means that provided you are not convicted of anything else in the next 12 months, you would not serve that sentence. If you had previous convictions for drink-driving, the sentence would be unlikely to be suspended.

So that’s the kind of penalty that you are potentially looking at.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to use the rating service to rate positive. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice