How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm writing a novel and need purposes I'd like to get an

Resolved Question:

I'm writing a novel and need for research purposes I'd like to get an idea of how long a custodial sentence someone might receive for driving under the influence of cocaine, running a red light and hitting a child, who subsequently ends up in a coma for several years. It would be the driver's first offence and I am interested in UK law. Thanks.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Does the child die?

Does it sustain life changing injuries?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No the child does not die. I've yet to decide whether the child suffers life threatening injuries, so could you tell me the length of sentence both with and without life changing injuries please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It really turns upon the nature of the injury.

There is an offence of causing serious injury by dangerous driving now. I don't think there would be any difficulty with showing dangerous driving. It is just whether or not it falls within serious injury. Serious injury has been defined as that amounting to GBH but that isn't very well defined either. A permanent disability would clearly be caught. Whether a coma would depends on the reason for the coma.

If it is a causing serious injury by dangerous driving then, in fairness, this is a momentary decision. The fact that there was consumption of drugs would be an aggravating feature but whichever way you look at this, running a red light is one single act rather than a long ongoing course of conduct.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Generally speaking, people get under 2 years imprisonment for this offence and quite often get suspended sentences in particular women who almost never go to prison for anything unless they actually kill somebody and even then they are whinging and moaning and making allegations of domestic abuse.

There is also a two year ban that is a mandatory punishment and is the minimum period. There would also be a requirement to take an extended test.

Causing death by dangerous driving carries much higher penalties but I suppose that Parliament has to make a distinction between those offences.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For the purpose of my story, the female driver needs to go to prison (1-2 years is around the period I was thinking).
Say for example, the child sustains a serious head injury as a result of the crash and as a result is in a coma for a year or more - it is not known at the time the driver is sentenced whether the child will make a recovery or not (eventually the child does, but it is impossible for anyone to determine this at the time of sentencing) - would this be sufficient an offense for the woman to receive a custodial sentence? What if the child was also disfigured in some way, (ie: lost a leg) - would this up the sentence? Thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

To get a woman sent to prison you will really have to go some.

The criminal justice system is outrageously biased in favour of women.

She is not going to go to prison for a year to two years realistically for this offence. Even men rarely go to prison for that long.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The primary focus is upon the nature of the driving. The injuries are considered and it does aggravate but it is just not likely that this would lead to that length of sentence even for a man.

Women dont even get that long when they are convicted of making false allegations of rape.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. So might a prison sentence be more believable if the collision did cause a fatality? And how long might that sentence be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, much more likely.

Even then women do quite often escape with suspended sentences.

A normal defendant, by which I mean a man, would get between two to five years for causing death by dangerous driving.

A woman can always whine and malinger and quite often do get shocking reductions on sentences.

However, when they have actually killed somebody it gets harder for even women to escape custody.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions