How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

Council owned tree on adjacent payment ,hangs well in to my

Resolved Question:

Council owned tree on adjacent payment ,hangs well in to my front garden. It creates much sap and bird droppings on my new car .What can I do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Is it subject to a tree preservation order?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dont Know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Advise as if it is not
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You are allowed to cut this back and place it back on council land for the council to dispose of. The same would be the case if the tree belonged to a neighbour.

You are not allowed to cause any damage to the tree but are permitted to cut back anything gets which overhangs into your property.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** what I thought but if I cut back to my boundary the issue of damage to the overall tree comes into play. Please advise.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

You are allowed to cut back branches etc. Provided the actual tree is not damaged, anything overhanging your boundary can be cut back.

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

I hope this answers your question. If so,

kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If by trimming the branches the shape of the tree is out of balance and dies back how am I affected?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

The shape of the tree is not an issue.

A tree should not die as a result of you trimming or cutting back the branches.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you