How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My daughter has defaulted on her HP car finance in November,

Customer Question

My daughter has defaulted on her HP car finance in November, and as garantour i paid £1000 to ease her financial situation with a understanding that she would repay me. I have since learned that she has now become unemployed and that her father wants to scrap the car that she still has finance on. Where do i stand having already paid £ 100 and end up paying the remaining balance
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Michelle

Thanks for your question

As guarantor you are potentially liable under the terms of the guarantee. If you daughter defaults on the remaining balance owing then the finance company can seek to recover any unpaid sums from you.

As to the understanding that your daughter would pay you back, this is a difficult position for you. Would you want to bring a claim against your daughter? It may not get that far, your payment of the £1000 arrears was nothing more than you were legally obliged to do under the guarantee. It would be down to your daughter's conscience to pay you back. I think you would struggle to force repayment legally.

Unfortunately being liable for payment of someone else's debts is one of the risks when standing as a guarantor.

I am sure this is not what you were hoping to hear but sadly it is the position based on your legal obligations.

Please let me know if you have any queries in respect of my answer.

Please can I ask you to positive rate/accept my answer.

Kind regards

Paul

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
As garantour do i have any claim to the vehicle that i am garantour against especially as the car is potentially going as scrap can i legally claim that car to be mine has i have paid and probably have to pay the remainder on what is owed
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

if this is a HP arrangement, ownership vests with the finance company. it may be a breach of the terms of the hp agreement to scrap the car. why is this being suggested, how much is owing? how old is the car? how much is the car currently worth? why does the father want to scrap it? scrapping the car my breach terms of the agreement your daughter has with the hp company, she is only hiring the car until the finance is paid off in full. scrapping the car could lead to additional expenses which you could end up being liable to pay if your daughter defaults.

you could try to speak with your daughter and hp company to see if the finance agreement can be transferred to you so that on payment of the outstanding finance the car will become yours.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice