How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10170
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can someone with enduring power of attorney write out the

Customer Question

Can someone with enduring power of attorney write out the son (who happens to be the Executor of the will) of the person they are acting for from the will?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Can you better explain the situation. Has the person who has made the Power of Attorney made a will? Are you the son of this person who has made the will? What the the Person with the power of Attorney (donee) doing in relation to the affairs of the person who gave the Power of Attorney (donor)? Do you believe that a person holding an Enduring Power of Attorney can change a will already made?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am the granddaughter of the man whose will is in question.
According to my aunt (who has Power of Attorney), when my grandfather dies 90% of the estate will go to her, with £1,000 going to my uncle and £1,000 to his daughter (my cousin).
This is extremely bizarre as there were on-off arguments in the family but my father was never on less favourable terms than his brother, so for our whole family to be excluded from the will is very unusual, considering my father was appointed Executor of the will.
My father had a personal feud with my aunt, so it seems that she is responsible for this arrangement but obviously this cannot be proven.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. At the outset, unless, your grandfather has actually made a will himself and has shown it to your aunt, there is no guarantee that what your aunt says is correct. YOur aunt, as holder of a Power of Attorney has no power to decide what is in a will or what is not. So, although your aunt is making assertions as to what is going to happen, there is no guarantee that this is correct. She can have no input into what is going to happen, even if she does have a Power of attorney. Secondly, even if your grandfather has written his son, your father, out of the will, your father can still make a claim under the 1975 Inheritance (Rights of Dependents) Act, to a share in the estate if he can show he was a dependent and was not properly provided for.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice