How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do I have any rights to attend court following a speeding

Resolved Question:

Do I have any rights to attend court following a speeding offence of 81 in a motorway 50 mph limit? I requested a change of date for the initial hearing date due to a holiday and was advised that the hearing would be adjourned and an alternative date issued. On return from holiday I received a letter advising me that the hearing had taken place and I was being endorsed with points and fine
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you get notified in writing that it would be adjourned please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, it was via telephone after I sent an email requesting the change. I was told I would be sent a letter on the initial hearing date
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

What sentence did you get? Did you plan to contest the matter or to attend for sentence?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
6 points and £1600 fine. I pleaded guilty by post but requested a hearing
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes I understand, but why did you want/need to attend? Did you provide details of your finances?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was made redundant on the day of the offence, so intended to plead leniency
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I completed the means form
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Well you can appeal sentence and it will be heard at the Crown Court.

But if you appeal you can get a worse sentence than you currently have.

The sentence guidelines say the range for this type of offence is 6 points OR disqualify for 7-56 days and a fine.

I have to say I would be weary about an appeal, as 6 points is ok. You could have been disqualified and if you appeal the Judge may disqualify you instead.

You cant just appeal the fine, sadly you have to appeal the whole sentence.

But the fact you were made redundant is not a defence, it is mitigation and would make no difference to the points.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just wondered if because I was told one thing and then not given the opportunity, it could be contrived as dishonest
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
an infringement of my rights, and void the whole thing
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No it wouldnt. You can appeal, so you have not lost any rights.

You pleaded guilty, so stand convicted, its only the sentence I assume you disagree with.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Great thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

But as I have said, if you appeal a sentence can go up and well as stay the same or down
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions