How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a no win no fee solicitor trying to sue me on a

Resolved Question:

I have a no win no fee solicitor trying to sue me for damages on a casual labourer in my business for crushing his finger in a machine. I have missed a court appearance and now have costs to pay the court, what is best to do, at the time I had no insurance for liability, should I say take this to a trial and offer evidence ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you should certainly take the case to a trial and offer evidence as the amount of damages is assessed based on the evidence offered at trial. So you should ensure that the Plaintiff (party suing) has to prove his case and that he doesn't claim for something for which you weren't responsible. This is because there are two things which a Plaintiff must do to prove his case. Firstly, he must show you were liable. Here, you aren't simply liable because the casual labourer crushed his finger in your machine. There must be some element of fault, or something wrong with the machine or a lack of a guard on the machine before you can be held liable. Additionally, the second point is that the Plaintiff casual labourer must show that not only did you crush his finger but all losses flowing from the accident were caused by you. So, you should defend the case as best you can.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi I need to send you some files to complete this question but it's in a 16 page PDFs that will not attach
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There is more but you get the idea can you give me direction on this please
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. I have tried opening, the images. However, they only partly open. I would suggest that you instead ask a question. This is a question & answer forum. If you want advice on the actual litigation, you should really see a full service law firm and show them the documents.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok I shall take that advice thank you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer if you don't have any follow-on question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a problem with paying £56 to be just told go to trial on the basis of information I gave you, I would like a better price please.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. I have requested Customer Service to reduce the amount payable on the question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice