How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My ex wife had an incedent 3 weeks ago where she was walking

Resolved Question:

My ex wife had an incedent 3 weeks ago where she was walking her 2 dogs off the lead and one of them attacked another dog. In the meantime another man began to threaten her with physical violence. She wanted to press charges against him for this. The local police force "advised" her Not To. As he was known for violence to the police. She was also told "She shouldn't walk along 2 streets in her home town as he could attack her. Am I correct in thinking this is an infringement of her human rights and freedom of movement? As both myself and her son live on one of the named streets. I am planning to have a face to face interview with the officers involved and the superior officer I can get hold of to get this sorted out. Also she is a community Nurse who by nature of her job may have to visit a patient on either of these streets. I would appreciate it if you could give me a Legal Standpoint and do you think an infringement has occured? Many thanks in advance.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm sorry I can't afford £38 as I'm unemployed. BUT I'M NOT TRYING TO PERSUE FOR MONEY. I want the guy who threatened my ex wife to be held accountable for his actions and locked up for his behaviour. My ex wife was So Scared by him she started having panic attacks and found herself physically unable to go out for 3 days.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Thats ok - I wondered if you wanted a phone call.

The Police can prosecute, you can make a statement. They will consider the evidence and prosecute where necessary.

He wont necessarily be locked up, but could certainly be prosecuted. She can also sue him for loss, damage and compensation.

You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am angry at the local police force for as I see it dodging the bullet. Telling her not to go along the named streets. She is now in jeopardy of losing her carrer of nearly 30 years because of this. Is an infringement of her human rights been made by denying her access to certain streets just incase this scum bag attacks her? There are no damages being brought against him. The police seem to want the easy way out by not bringing charges against him for his threatening behaviour towards her. But if I went and threatened him I would be arrested and prosecuted for it wouldn't I?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes I agree. They cant stop her making a complaint.

You would be prosecuted if you threatened him - but she should insist on making a complaint and having it considered.

If necessary she can go to the Chief Constable.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He is 6'2" my ex wife only 5'7" and very slight built.
So in your opinion do you think we should get in and see the Chief Constable and have it out with him over this total SHAM OF JUSTICE?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes I would do so.

If not then you can seek a Judicial Review from the High Court over the disgraceful behaviour of the Police.

You should make a statement and ask that this person is prosecuted to the very fullest extent of the law

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that does to an extent. Thank you fir your time. Have a good day.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice