How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Please see the ‘Promissory Note' below and tell me if it

Resolved Question:

Please see the ‘Promissory Note’ below and tell me if it would stand up in court if I needed to issue a CCJ on my debtor as he has refused to pay back his monthly repayments for two months as detailed in the Promissory Note.
“the lenders” ALAN and ANGELA PRICE both of…… Address details removed
“the borrower” GAVIN HALL of Address details removed.
In this document:
“the principal sum” means £55,000.00
“the repayment date” means in two calendar months of demand (subject to clause 3 below)
2.1 The borrower promises to pay to the lender the principal sum on the repayment date.
2.2 From October 2015 The borrower agrees to make repayments of £500.00 per calendar month for a
period of five years, at which time the payments are to be reviewed. Further monthly payments
agreed by the lenders to continue until the principal sum is paid in full.
2.3 Should the borrower miss two consecutive monthly payments the lender may call for immediate
repayment for the balance of the principal sum. The repayment date would be 28 days from
the date of written notice being given by the lenders requiring repayment of the balance of the
principal sum.
2.4 On the death of the borrower the balance of the principal sum will remain outstanding subject to
clause 2.1
Page 1 of 2
Page 2 0f 2
Where either the lender or the borrower consist of more than one persons obligations on or to these persons are obligations on or to them separately altogether or in any combination.
Signed: ............................................................ Dated: 2015
The borrower: GAVIN HALL
.............................................. ................................................
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Please confirm that this is just arrangement between parties who know each other and it’s not any kind of commercial arrangement.

If it’s not, and it’s some kind of commercial arrangement, then it would not be enforceable because it doesn’t comply with all the Consumer Credit legislation.

However, if it’s just between family members or friends then it’s a perfectly reasonable agreement no reason why you cannot enforce it in court.

Even a verbal agreement whether to pay money whatever is perfectly enforceable provided the terms of the verbal agreement are not in dispute.

What you have here is evidence that the money was lent, whom it was lent to, who by, that it was to be repaid and when.

If there is no dispute over the money being owed you could always issue a Statutory Demand which is free and then, in another 21 days, petition for the individuals bankruptcy.

That usually focuses a debtors mind. You can’t do that however if there is some kind of dispute over what the money was for or when it was to be repaid or whether it’s due the amount or any other dispute.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice