How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Need further advice please ben

Resolved Question:

Need further advice please ben
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hi there, please let me know how I can help further, thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Ben I have received a letter from the nhs which I would like you to look at and advise can you give me an email address I can forward it toThanksKim
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Are you able to upload it on here please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I wi try! Watch this space
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Ben I can't upload I am using a kindle. Basically to head of midwifery have written to me to say the trust will be carrying out an investigation into misrepresentation by myself. They have accepted my resignation and waived my notice period. Do I have to attend any investigation meetings, as I have already left.
Also do I have to attend the counter fraud I interview now i have pleaded guilty. I do not intend to work again so will not need references ever .
Thanks. Kim
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hi, no problem. Now that you have been released and do not have to serve your notice period, your employment has formally terminated. The investigation and anti-fraud issues are an internal matter so you can argue that as you are no longer employed by them you would no longer be required to participate in these. They cannot force you to attend, the only way they could take the matter further is if they were to remove your fitness to practice, which is not an issue as you are no longer working, or if they report this to the police as a criminal matter, which it is not. So in the circumstances you can ignore any further correspondence from them in relation to this matter, or better still just tell them that you have now left the organisation and will have no further involvement with any of their internal procedures.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks again and again 5
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Many thanks, ***** ***** best

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ben could you give me a sample letter to send to them. Including that I was never trained for the bereavement role, never paid the correct salary and it was not in my job description. I mentioned on several times that I was finding to role very demanding and upsetting but nothing was done by management, I still continued to do the role out of compassion for the parents.Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hi Kim, drafting a letter from scratch would be quite difficult as I only have limited details so the best is if you were to prepare a letter yourself with whatever you wish to say then let me have a look and make changes or comments

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you be on touch on the weekendKim
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

no worries, thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice