How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

If I have been main executor estate two years and due to

Customer Question

If I have been main executor for an estate for nearly two years and due to issues is still not settled can I pass the responsibility onto the the previously non passive other elector.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

No one can be forced to act as an executor and you are quite entitled to refuse the appointment before doing anything. However if you have already dealt with part of the estate, (called intermeddling), then you can not resign without a court order to allow you to resign and an order appointing a replacement. It is not simply a case of passing the whole burden onto the other executor who remains or someone else who is willing to take over. It’s unlikely that the court would let you resign because you are fed up of doing it and there would need to be a legitimate reason such as ill-health or that of a family member or a family emergency or death.

If you are suggesting a replacement executor, then the replacement executor would need to have the approval of the beneficiaries and if replacement executor is not acceptable, then the court would usually appoint a solicitor.

It is not a straightforward process. It’s very easy at the outset but as soon as you start to deal with the estate, then getting out of it becomes very difficult.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks your response was expected. If and as I was sectioned under section 2 after my partner committed suicide would this make any difference
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

It does make a difference because it means that you are no longer capable but it still needs a court application to replace you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do I need a solicitor to initate this court process and how long will it take to resolve. Forgot to mention that I am currently living in the house that is the only existing asset of the estate.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

If you are living in the house which is the only asset of the estate and there are other beneficiaries, then you are liable for an occupational rent, to be paid to the estate. If for example, there are 4 beneficiaries of which you are one, then you would pay three quarters of the occupational rent at the market rate back into the estate for distribution to the others.

That rent would obviously not be distributed to you.

Unless you have experience of court applications, you’re probably better getting it done by a solicitor although there is no legal reason why you cannot make the application yourself. The timescale depends on the court loading but you are certainly into weeks and months and not a few days.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks. I was told by family that because I have and am solely paying a bank loan re the freehold of the property this is in lieu of rent.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

There is no problem with that if the others accept that.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry reading this back I have used the wrong terms in the original message. I should have said passive executor. Does this still have to go through the courts? He is also named as executor but never wanted to actively take part although was named during probate.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Yes, the same applies. He doesn’t want to deal with it and you don’t want to deal with it and therefore, someone else must be appointed to do the actual dealing.

What you could do is actually both agree to pass the whole thing onto solicitors in that way, the solicitors deal with it and the estate pays the cost. There is no reason for you to actually step down.

ed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice