How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Do the Courts in the UK define "invalid" and "fraud" as

Resolved Question:

Do the Courts in the UK define "invalid" and "fraud" as being separate? If a Will has been witnessed incorrectly is that defined as invalid or fraud? Once Probate has been granted is there a time limit for someone to make a claim if the Will is deemed to be invalid? I understand that there is no time limit on making a claim against a perceived fraudulent Will but what is the difference between an invalid or a fraudulent Will? Or is there no difference? If the Court has granted Probate how does one contest a Will if they are claiming the Wil is invalid or fraudulent?
Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

Yes these are two separate matters.

A Will can be invalid if it was not signed correctly - and this can include a case where the Will was not properly witnessed.

This is not a matter of fraud. Fraud would be where the Will was not signed by the Testator - or alterations were made after the Will was signed.

Once Probate has been granted then ONLY a challenge based on Fraud can succeed

You can read more here

https://www.wrighthassall.co.uk/knowledge/legal-articles/2013/06/07/disputing-will-fraud/

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. As I suspected but nice to receive confirmation. Probate has been granted and the funds were distributed to the beneficiary (2nd Person) who died just before the First Estate was settled. I am a beneficiary of the 2nd Person's estate but a son ( who was left out of the first persons Estate) is now claiming fraud but he is claiming the Will was not witnessed correctly. This was the basis of my original question to you. He placed a caveat on the First Person's estate then withdrew it, Probate was granted on the First Persons estate and funds were eventually distributed. Can this son still make a claim on the 2nd Persons estate to claw back funds he believes he is entitled to under the First Persons estate using the "fraud" card? Probate was granted on the 2nd Persons estate on 15/1/16. Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

What is he actually saying was wrong with the way that it was witnessed?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Clare,
The son is claiming the Will of the First Person was signed without both witnesses being present. We know the Will was signed out of the Solicitors office by Testatrix and the son is claiming she signed it in front of one witness only but the Will does have two witnesses who signed it correctly. This Will was lodged and filed and Probate was granted after the son received legal advice and he removed the Caveat.
Thank you, Rosie.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Were the witnesses spoken to at all?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I am only aware that the solicitors handling the Estate files have written to the witnesses and have also written to the solicitors of the First Person who drew up the Will. The Solicors who drew up the Will are not handing anything over, no surprises there, and as far as I am aware the Solicitors for the Estate have not yet heard back from the witnesses. I personally believe this was a risky move by the solicitors to write to the witnesses, if, as you say, the son can now only claim fraud would it not have been better to stay silent?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

They do still have to investigate the matter in case the Will is indeed invalid.

However if the Will is invalid if the money has already been distributed if there is no fraud then it cannot necessarily be recovered (sorry I should have made that clear)

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if by some very far fetched chance that it was discovered there was fraud is it possible that the beneficiaries have to reimburse the son any funds awarded to him by the courts? Funds distributed to the beneficiaries have already been spent!! Why is there no time limit on fraud when contesting a Will, it's very distressing to think that this son could keep popping up every year threatening to claim, there will be no peace from this man.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

No not at all.

Unless the beneficiaries are also the people who committed the fraud then they are not at risk!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your assistance you have eased our minds! Rosie
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice