How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I run a cleaning business and we have been cleaning holiday

Resolved Question:

hi, i run a cleaning business and we have been cleaning holiday cottages for a company. They are now asking us to sign a non-solicitation of clients and employees for a period of 18 months from termination of services.
however, our cleaning business is well established in their area. The amount of work they give us doesn't actually warrant signing for 18 months. I dont have any desire to poach any of their customers , however if one of their customers approach me then i wont turn the work down.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you would like to know about this please? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi alex, i have a cleaning company and we are cleaning for a holiday cottage business. They have asked me to sign a non-solicitation of clients and employees for a period of 18 months from termination of services. However, they dont give us a great deal of work, i have existing customers in their area and although i have no intention of approaching any of their customers or staff , i wont turn work away if one of their customers approaches my business.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i am going to speak to the owners but not sure how to say and word it legally.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the 18 months is a long time if i am approached by any of their clients to clean, especially as we only have only cleaned a few times for them - its usually 3 holiday cottages a weekend we turn around for them. My business is well established in their area and how am i to know if a customer approaches me if they have had dealing with this other company.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

What is the exact clause, that you wont approach customers/clients?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
non-solicitation of clients: you agree that you will not, without the prior written consent of HHY, at any time during your services for HHY or for a period of 18 months from the termination of your services, however caused (whether your services are terminated by you or HHY and whether with or without cause or in breach of this Agreement), either individually or through any company controlled by you and either on your own behalf or on behalf of any person competing or endeavouring to compete with HHY dirtily or indirectly solicit, endeavour to solicit or gain the custom of, canvass or interfere with any person who is a client of HHY as at the date of termination of your services or use your personal knowledge of or influence over any such client to or for your own benefit of that of any other person competing with HHY.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Well I think this is too harsh. They cant stop you competing, because that is your business.

I would have been happy if they have said about non solicit you to not approach, but they dont say that - you will not gain the custom of a client of HHY

Thats impossible. In any event they cant make you sign a new contract if you have an existing one. I think they should only word it not to approach or solicit customers of HHY. Thats it - because even if a customer comes to you as its worded you are in breach.

Can I clarify anything for you bout this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i agree, we dont have any existing agreement or contract with them. If i go back to them and say we wont approach or solicit their customers but we wont sign anything
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Correct. Or they need to amend the clause. Not to approach or solicit is fine, but anything more is not.

Does that help?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thats all , fantastic , thank you. I just wanted to clarify what we were thinking. You have been very helpful
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
absolutely
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks in advance. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions