How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a solicitor's letter from a company called

Resolved Question:

I have received a solicitor's letter from a company called Wright Hassel regarding an unpaid parking fee at my local railway station car park.
On the day in question 29th February, I spent in excess of 10 minutes trying to make the payment via the coin meter on the site, however it would not accept any combination of coins. As I had a l ready missed one train and would be late for a very important meeting, I left a note on the car explaining the situation.
When I got back to the car that evening there was an unpaid penalty fee on the car. I wrote to the company that evening explaining the situation and enclosing a cheque for the parking fee £4.70.
I received no reply. About two months later my partner received a letter from a debt collection agency (ZZPS) pursuing the penalty notice (the car was registered in his name at that time).
I tried to contact them on several occasions without success to discuss the situation.
Wright Hassel have now written to my partner tw
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did they cash your cheque please?
Was it a private parking company fine?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,The cheque has not been, cashed nor did I receive a reply to my letter.The car park is run by a private company Indigo Parking, although it was run by another company at the time.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Have you been through their appeals process?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I had no reply to my letter. Wright Hassle's representative state that I should take this as confirmation that my appeal was not upheld. However from my perspective the appeal wasn't acknowledged therefore how can it have been rejected?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Wright Hassle are taking a very much inflexible approach. Regardless of the fact that their client didn't provide adequate payment facilities.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Do you know who the parking company is?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
mentioned it in one of my previous responses; Indigo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As I mentioned in one of my previous responses, the company is Indigo Parking, although I don't think they were the incumbent in February
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It was APOCA parking at the time
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

ok you need to write to Indigo parking make sure you send it recorded and keep a copy. This can be your appeal. If they refuse then you can appeal directly to The Regulator if they are a member.

Otherwise you can refuse to pay and they would need to prove their claim in court. If it's under £10,000 it will be a small claim so can't claim legal costs.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions