How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband was recently found guilty of raping a minor. He

Resolved Question:

My husband was recently found guilty of raping a minor. He has a medical history which shows that he may have had issues with actually being able to do the things that the victim claimed. Also on my statement that I gave to the police, the date was different to the actual date I gave it. Noone seems to think that this is important. Also my husband is in a wheelchair and is being housed in an inadequate prison where even getting a simple thing like a shower has taken weeks. Can anything be done please?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What are you hoping to do about this?

Are you asking if you can appeal?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
as I feel that my husband's medical evidence was not used correctly. I feel that if a date can be altered, what else was?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Well, if this is a historical allegation then dates will be fluid.

Also, there is always the possibility that they just rejected your evidence. One side is always going to be believed over the other.

indictments are generally drafted to include specimen counts so that dates are not all that important where ongoing abuse is alleged.

There are a lot of false allegations but this specific evidence doesn't render an allegation automatically false.

If you ask a more specific question I might be able to offer more.

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
are you saying that it is not important that the police changed the date of my statement and it was used in court?
Also, it seems that it was not important as to whether my husband was physically capable at the time of the alleged abuse?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Not really. Unless the date is a material averment.

To be wholly honest, it is not likely he was not capable. There are very few people who are not capable of abuse and usually they are the ones lying in a coma. It is not an act that demands much dexterity.

There are lot of false allegations but it does not prove that this one was not true to say that he was in a wheelchair.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice