How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Standard Form Of Indemnity/Hold Harmless. I am being asked

Customer Question

Standard Form Of Indemnity/Hold Harmless.
I am being asked to sign an agreement which holds both parties harmless in the event that each party does not fulfil their obligations under an agreement ( An Engagement letter to raise capital) (our company is acting as the introducer of investors and we are looking to receive a commission).
Originally our agreement was asking only for our side to be held harmless but the client wants it to be applicable to both sides
I am concerned that if both parties are held harmless, does this mean that we are unable to pursue the client legally if they do not pay us the commission when due??
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Can you send me the exact wording of the indemnity? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Clause within the main body of the agreement"IndemnityThe Parties agrees to indemnify each other in the performance of their respective duties in accordance with the terms of this Letter and the Indemnified Parties (as defined in Schedule A) in accordance with Schedule A. Such indemnity (the “Indemnity”) shall be executed and delivered in connection with the execution of this Letter and shall be in addition to, and not in substitution for, any liability which either Party may have to the other apart from such Indemnity. "
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
attached is the Schedule A
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. The indemnity here means you are indemnifying the other party in respect (I assume this is the case as it is not defined) of any parties failure to fulfill their obligations under the agreement. The fact that it is indemnity means that the other party does not have to prove or mitigate their losses in the event that they indemnifying party fails to conduct their duties. What the indemnity should say is they indemnify for "any costs, losses or expenses" arising from the other party;s failure to carry out their duties. Without the indemnity failure to carry out your duties would just be a breach of contract, meaning the party that has suffered a loss would have to prove and mitigate their losses. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks AJ, are you able to assist in getting this right for us?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. What exactly would you like the indemnity to cover? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice