How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I RECEIVED A PHONE CALL OUT OF THE BLUE ON 27/05/16 FROM

Resolved Question:

HI ***** PHONE CALL OUT OF THE BLUE ON 27/05/16 FROM REBECCA UMNEY - FINANCIAL HELP UK REGARDING MY PRIVATE PENSIONS WITH STANDARD LIFE AND CLERICAL MEDICAL SHE SAID THE GOVERNMENT HAD PASSED A RULING THAT PEOPLE SHOULD HAVE THEIR PENSIONS REVIEWED ANNUALLY SHE SENT A COLLEAGUE OF HERS ROUND TO MY HOME ON 09/06/16 TO GET COPIES OF MY DRIVING LICENCE AND LATEST BANK STATEMENT AND I THEN RECEIVED A LETTER OF AUTHORITY FROM AN INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISOR - CROSS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
THIS LETTER ASKS EACH OF MY PENSION PROVIDERS TO SEND OUT THE LATEST COPY OF MY PENSION DOCUMENTS INCLUDING AN ILLUSTRATION OF BENEFITS AT RETIREMENT, TRANSFER VALUES,AS WELL AS A FULL TRANSFER PACK INCLUDING QROPS DISCHARGE FORMS !!!
IS THIS A CON ????
I HAVE NOT SENT ANYTHING BACK YET AND RECEIVED A FURTHER CALL 10 MINUTES AGO 1.20PM 22/06/16 FROM A MOBILE NUMBER ASKING IF I HAD SENT THE LETTERS BACK YET - I TOLD THEM I HAD ( BUT I HAVE NOT )
PLEASE CAN YOU LET ME KNOW AT YOUR EARLIEST CONVENIENCE AS I AM VERY WORRIED.
BEST WISHES
JENNY SWAIN
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Is your concern that they are going to try and get your money from you by fraud or theft or direct from the pension company?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Financial Advisers are not authorised to advise on investments or pensions or insurance unless they are registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

I can find neither Rebecca Umney nor Cross Wealth Management on the FCA register.

So I picked up the telephone and I rang Financial Help UK who are registered with the FCA. They confirmed that Rebecca Umney does work there and although she is not a financial adviser she is a researcher and hence, to make the telephone calls but is not on the register. I spoke to helpful gentleman called Daniel Tait who is the managing director of the company.

They get enquiries from people with pensions and refer them to an Independent Financial Adviser. That would be Cross Wealth Management. He said that the FCA registration would be in the name of the individual at Cross not the name of the company and he was going to ring me back with the name. As soon as I hear, I will check the registration details and revert to you.

One thing that Mr Tait did confirm and did so without me raising the issue with him which I would have done had he not confirm this, is that it’s not a ruling from the government but a recommendation. You are free to have your pensions reviewed whenever you like.

At this stage in time, there is nothing to make me think that your money is at risk but you are of course free, if you are not 100% comfortable, to simply ask the people not to contact you again because you’ve decided not to proceed.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you that has been helpful - it would be good to have the name of the person at Cross Wealth.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice