How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

PROPERTY TENANCY LAWS EVICTIONS THANKYOU

Customer Question

PROPERTY TENANCY LAWS EVICTIONS THANKYOU
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your statuation a little more?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i have been given a section 21 notice to quit the property (dated 20th jan 2016 i was supposed to leave on 17th of may and was given a extention till 17th july )i have lived in since june 1992 my mother was the named on the rent book however i was contributing to the rent, when she died 1st august 2001 i continued to live in the property and pay the rent do i have any rights as i have lived here for 24 years
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

What type of tenancy do you have please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the letter says assured shorthold tenancy however i can not remember signing a tenancy agreement it was originally with kivells estate agent then changed to jefferys estate agents prior to may 2010, during 2012 i had to pay a deposit as there was not one originally
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sorry i have to go out now to view a property
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Can you ask them for a copy of any tenancy agreement, as this is quite important to the type of tenancy you have?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
have done that this afternoon and have asked for a copy will get back to you when i know thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

How are we getting on with this?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex, there is a assured shorthold tenancy dated 1st september 2001
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

It's bad news I am afraid. If This is an assured shorthold tenancy the landlord is entitled and permitted to give you notice. The landlord only need to give you two months notice.

This is because as an assured shorthold tenant you only have a right to stay until the end of the fixed term. This usually expires after 6 or 12 months.

After this the landlord can ask for possession and as long as the landlord has given notice the court will give possession.

Sadly this means you have no right to remain, all you can do is delay the process.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor is it the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry it's not better news. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice