How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8963
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

SITUATION. I park my car at the side of my house, at the

Customer Question

SITUATION. I park my car at the side of my house, at the very end of a shared service road.( No through road!!).
Therefore, not obstructing anyone. One of the neighbours is being awkward by parking a car immediately behind mine, thus blocking me in. Please Note:- to my absolute knowledge, this spot has been used for parking by my property, for at least 40 years!!!! Such that the then owner installed a side gate to access his vehicle!! This was all confirmed to me by the previous owner of my house. Personally, I have parked there since 8th April 1991. It is my understanding that after such an extensive number of years of this property's use, it has become mine as of Right. Am I correct,please?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

After 20 years of exercising a right such as access or right-of-way or parking, then you can claim the right to continue to do so as an easement under the Prescription Act.

The 20 year period applies collectively by adding together your use and any previous use.

You would need to get the easement registered against the deeds of the land or registered as a land charge if the property is unregistered.

Once you have the easement to park, you can then take the other neighbour to task over obstructing your vehicle.

Even before you have the easement to park, you have a claim against the neighbour in private nuisance if he is doing this and it is quite simply a nuisance whereby you have to ask him to move his car every time you want to move.

As it is at present, there is nothing to stop him parking in this space.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8963
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The property is registered. Do I need to do anything? Plus-is there a way for me to print your information,please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have asked your Support Area if you can implement the Easement and if so, the cost to me of so doing.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

The easiest way of printing the page in front of you is to press Ctrl P.

Then, select all the text and then paste into a Word type document and print in the normal way.

You apply to the Land Charges department to register a class Diii Land Charge against the property and the restriction against first registration so if anybody does try to register the land, you can raise the issue of your land charge.

If you don’t have experience of this, you will be well advised to get a solicitor to deal with it for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice