How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My partner has taken a driving test today and failed because

Resolved Question:

My partner has taken a driving test today and failed because he did not see a sign indicating a speed change from 30 to 40 as he left the town centre.
The sign was obscured by an overgrown bush and it was not seen also by his own driving instructor who was in the test car, for the whole period of the test.
Another driver also failed his test at the same time for the same reason, and commented that "it happens all the time".
My partner and I both feel this is unreasonable and in fact unsafe, as some drivers who know the road will speed up, whereas drivers unfamiliar with the road will not. To whom should this be reported - ie. signage obscured by trees or bushes - and would you recommend appealing to the DVLA (technically it would be a complaint, I believe) as it is potentially affecting all drivers taking tests on that road, and is unfair and also causing financial and other disadvantage to drivers who may need the licence for fair use of a car, family, employment etc. etc.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Was it that he did not see the sign or did he not slow down to 30 mph? If he was speeding, but regardless of the signage, it is an offence of strict liability and an automatic fail.

This might seem a very odd question, particularly as the test was in daylight, but is there any street lighting?

The reason I ask is that if there is a system of street lighting, the presence of the signage is actually not relevant and the driver is supposed to know that if there is a system of street lighting and no repeater signs, that the speed limit is 30 mph.

However, the fact remains that drivers do rely on speed limit signs to regulate the speed. I agree with you that it’s unfair and it would certainly not prevent me making a complaint. However I don’t think you’re going to have the positive result that you are hoping for.

Sorry, I wish I could give you a more favourable answer.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The issue of speed was that the driver should have INCREASED speed from 30 to 40.
I will ask about the street lighting arrangements.
Many thanks, ***** ***** sorry it is now 5 pm. as I did not know of this service, but I may come back to you tomorrow regarding the lighting issue - interesting point.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. In which case, the reason for failure would probably be that he didn’t keep pace with traffic conditions.

I think you have more chance of making a complaint about the failure to increase speed than the other way round.

Make sure that you go out now and take lots of photographs which you can send with the complaint.

You need to show that it really is obscured you also need to show that there are no repeater signs further on and that there is no sign on the other side of the road. All of that, if it exists, is likely to be fatal to the complaint.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice