How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am trying to book this call with u re the gh court

Resolved Question:

I am trying to book this call with u re the high court enforcement but as I requested once it still says to await call but u advised I head to request again but your system will not allow for some reason so trying this way
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

We have now spoken. Regards

FES

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The tablet version won't let me rate/tip I will do it as soon as I am back home Monday, many thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

No worries. Thanks for letting me know.

Best wishes

Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Try now. I pressed the allow rating button! DOH

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That's better I will complete shortley, if I complete a means test form and make a reasonable instalment offer based upon what is achievable can the court compel it to be accepted or can the creditor refuse any and all offers. Would this be submitted by post or do I go to my local county court or do I have to go in person to high court. Would it be normal to receive a visit from enforcement officer the day after the respond by date (Sunday) or could it be few days ... Weeks ...
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I have more info. I will try to call you again

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry was in loo here now
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I tried to call but unfortunately, I got voicemail. You are entitled to go on the loo.

Just to mention, the HCEO has a limited date but that is 12 months. So we will expire 12 months from when it was issued.

It will keep you on pins for 12 months but at least you know. It does not last indefinitely.

Bailiffs are High Court enforcement officers will not normally accept a payment schedule. That comes down to the creditor.

You can submit any application to the court by post personally. The only way that you will get the creditor to accept a reasonable repayment schedule would be the debt was discharged in a reasonable period, probably 2 years and if you had the warrant set aside. That could go either away in court.

Whether the High Court enforcement officer is going to be straight on the case really depends on their load and whether someone happens to be in the area. It could be hours days or weeks.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have tried to select the call me option but won't work, I was not suggesting an offer through enforcement officer but through the court. If my disposable income is shown to be only 100 as an example will they allow seizure of goods if the creditor refuses to accept even though they may only get 500 from sale of goods for example
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Anyway I'll rate and tip as have early start in morning, perhaps u may be free tomorrow evening many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions