How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10793
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

About to get married. We both own our own homes which are in

Customer Question

About to get married. We both own our own homes which are in each of our own names.Do they automatically become joint property when we get married or do we individually retain ownership?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please confirm if you are in England or Wales?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Northern ireland
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** opt-out and allow a colleague specialising in Northern Ireland law to assist

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Under Northern Irish law, each of the spouses, once married, retains ownership of the individual properties each owned before they got married. The properties do not become joint property. Accordingly, you will continue to own your house in your own name. YOur wife will not have any ownership in this house. Similarly, your wife will continue to own her own home. You will not get a share in this. The only time that one spouse can potentially obtain a share in a property owned by the other spouse is if they divorce. Even then, there is no general rule that they get a share in any property belonging to the other spouse.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still waiting on a response to my question.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Under Northern Irish law, each of the spouses, once married, retains ownership of the individual properties each owned before they got married. The properties do not become joint property. Accordingly, you will continue to own your house in your own name. YOur wife will not have any ownership in this house. Similarly, your wife will continue to own her own home. You will not get a share in this. The only time that one spouse can potentially obtain a share in a property owned by the other spouse is if they divorce. Even then, there is no general rule that they get a share in any property belonging to the other spouse.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10793
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you