How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a middle leasehold flat in a converted house, which l

Customer Question

Hi,
I own a middle leasehold flat in a converted house, which l rent out. The top flat is owned by the freeholder. The top flat as leaked into mine, which is above the kitchen and the ceiling has caved in. The freeholder will not claim this through the buildings insurance, which all flats pay a yearly fee for. The damage has come to £800.00 + VAT. He also lied that the excess is £500 when in fact it is £250. I'm assuming that, if l was to claim though the insurance, then l would only have to pay a portion of this. I have also lost my tenant who left in April, can this also be claimed thought the insurance?
can you aniseed med in where l stand on this please?
Regards,
Kirsty
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello Kirsty my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear the loss is £960 in total. What other losses have you suffered please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I haven't paid as yet, l have also lost 3 months rent, which l don't have the figure just now.I need to know if he can refuse to claim this. Or, if he doesn't then I'd he liable to pay for the damage?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If he does not claim or does not pay then you can sue. This is because had it not been for the leak then you would not have suffered a loss.

It is handy that the leaseholder is also the freeholder.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment (to include loss of rent) within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
can l confirm that l can ask that he claim for the damage plus loss of earnings on his insurance. And do l still have to pay the access or just half of it?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Correct you claim damages and loss of earnings. You dont need to pay the excess, its not your fault. Or you can and add it to your claim.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it does, thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex, am l able to discuss further on this matter please?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

We can speak briefly yes.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Am l able to call?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Sadly not. I can call you but it's an additional service.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay, well my question is, l would like to instruct builders to repair the damage to my ceiling but now the freeholder has refused to give me permission to allow any other builds apart from his. As this is the second leak and repair using his builders, l want to use builders of my choosing. Plus, he still refuses to claim on the insurance.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry, my question is, do l need his permission to get my builders in to repair the damage?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Your ceiling is fine, you can do that. But the freeholder doesn't have to allow access to other parts. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice