How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have left the UAE in an emergency lost my job home and

Resolved Question:

I have left the UAE in an emergency lost my job home and income our company has been liquidated as the owner passed away suddenly , all his assets have been frozen and we could not pay staff myself included. The courts money to fight a case in Dubai and with no income, visa cancelled I had no option but to return home to the UK..
I do have debts but can not do anything at the moment I have no money or job , a collection agency \ in the uk and they say they are acting on behalf of the bank .
1. Can this agency enforce a court order in the uk against me on behalf of the bank?
2. How do I stop them harassing me? I really need to sort out my life and the worry is killing me .
3.Is it true there is a treaty between the UK and UAE for enforcement of debt payment
4.Debt in the UAE is a criminal offence and you end up in prison ,the collection agency they said they ensure they publish my details?please get back to me asp I need to know.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Nicola I will wait but I really need clarification and straight answers an I got 2 conflicting answers and and I stressed and confused !
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do the terms of the debts say they can be enforced in then UK?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No it does not state that .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No the debt teens dies not say that the terms can be enforced in the UK .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Apologies , predicted text , no the terms do not state that the debt can be enforced in the UK
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Does it have to specifically say UK ? To be enforced or dies the debt need I be sold so the laws in the UK apply ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Btw the terms are 12 years old so not sure if there are any new terms
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok. If it does not say it's governed by uk law or it can be enforced here I would not worry.

That is because the UAE can not be enforced in the uk. So no the U.K. Agency can not enforce a court order from UAE.

I would just ignore everything, they is No treaty between the UAE and uk.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
kindly Alex the agency is referring to a memorandum treaty between the UK and UAE ? Have you heard of such a memorandum ?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

There is nothing binding in law whatsoever.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Alex for all your help . I shall stay intouch and keep you posted should there be any updates. Right now my full focus and energy should go into finding a job and place to live and looking after my daughter and getting my life together . Thank you once again
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice