How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I parked at work in our company car park but forgot to show

Resolved Question:

Hi, I parked at work in our company car park but forgot to show my parking permit. I got a ticket, contacted company and appealed but they have now gor a Debt Recovery Company to send me a letter saying this is a notice of intended Court action and demanding £ 160
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know what the outcome of the appeal was?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
dismissed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry - dismissed by UKPC (the parking company), cannot find letter they sent me saying why
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Its bad news I am afraid. There was a recent decision in Court which means that the owners are liable for these fines.

Sadly therefore you have to pay it. The only option is to complain to the British Parking Association which they are a member of and see what they can do, if anything.

Their website is: http://www.britishparking.co.uk/

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Appreciate honesty
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you