How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My aunt passed away 21.2.16 I obtained letter of

Resolved Question:

My aunt passed away 21.2.16 I obtained letter of administration and advised mortgage company. My uncle disappeared literally in the late 1980s and in 1996 my aunt was granted a divorce as he could not be traced. Most of the property apart from a small strip at the front of the property was signed over to my aunt but the mortgage remained in both their names. She was contacted several years ago by a solicitor to advise he had passed away but she informed him they were divorced and that was the end of the call she has no names or telephone numbers. The mortgage people are now saying if I cant tell them where he was living and where he passed away together with his birth details there isn't anything they can do - I am stuck as I need to sell her property - can you give me any advise please
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi Jackie,

Thanks for your enquiry.

I don't see why the Mortgage Company require the details they have asked for, as upon the sale of the property, the mortgage would be paid off by your Solicitor?

I'm not sure therefore if the query is concerning the strip of land at the front?

If you could please clarify. When answering could you also confirm if they held the land at the front as Joint Tenants or Tenants in common?

Thanks

Al

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They say the mortgage is against both the strip of front garden and the rest of the property but they say they need to confirm my uncles death before they can do anything else as the mortgage is a joint one I am at a total loss. Can I pay off the mortgage before the property is sold being I have a letter of administration to deal with the finances of my aunts estate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
they mentioned something about tenants in common but I do not understand what that means
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

You can certainly pay off the Mortgage before the sale completes, and if you do, the Mortgage Company shouldn't need any info from you concerning your Uncle.

However, if you do need his details 9which you shouldn't, you can try and obtain a copy of his death certificate using the following link-

https://www.gov.uk/order-copy-birth-death-marriage-certificate

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thank you I will see what they say however to obtain a death certificate I need to know where he was living when he died unfortunately I do not know anything about my uncle as he disappeared from the family home in the late 1980s thank you for you assistance
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi, there are Companies/tracing agents on the internet who should be able to locate the death certificate, but you would of course have to pay for this service.

Good luck.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice