How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are a small business and are being harassed by British

Resolved Question:

Hi we are a small business and are being harassed by British Gas for payment of an energy bill which only submitted 12 months AFTER they had ceased supplying us. When I initially contacted them about this they confirmed it was an error on their part and credit notes would be submitted to correct these which we received all bar one. I called again spoke to an adviser who again confirmed the error and told us to ignore the bill and I of course made notes and dated and timed the response.
Some months later the harassment started again but only for the later bill which after much debate I still refused to pay. This has been passed to a debt recovery agent who I have spoken with and explained the situation to and they were quite understanding they suspended the action util they had spoken with British Gas. They now have come back asking for the full amount !!! We have changed suppliers twice since British Gas supplied us, they changed the meter twice in twelve months the last one to a smart meter which should supply the info straight away not a goo twelve months later.
I am not willing to pay this I am not able to check anything that they have provided twelve months after the supply ceased can you tell me where I stand please
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve? Have you made any formal complaints?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have complained about this to British Gas but the Agents are off shore. I want to know really where we stand I don't accept that 12 months after we changed supplier we should be getting bills that should have been sent to us when they stopped supplying
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You can do several things:
1) Write to British Gas. Make sure you send it recorded delivery and keep a copy. Register a formal complaint, this will be hard to ignore. Their address is:

British Gas, Spinneyside, Penman Way, Grove Park, Leicester LE19 1SZ

2) You need to allow them to investigate. If they do not or reject your complaint then you can complain to the Energy Ombudsman. They are independent and offer a free service at:

www.ombudsman-services.org/energy

But you need to complain directly to British Gas before you can go direct to the Ombudsman.

For more information please see:

https://www.britishgas.co.uk/content/dam/bgbusiness/documents/BritishGasBusiness_ComplaintsProcedure.pdf

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi is there no time limit on when they can send bills I would expect a final bill within a month not this sort of mess
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also if they take court action in view of what I have said would we stand a chance of winning
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

They have 6 years to send a final bill.

If they took it to Court, I dont think it would win based on what you have said.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks Alex I had better speak to their agents as they are threatening legal action I did offer to pay the final bill after they reduced it by £25 but only when they sent me an amended invoice for accounting this never came instead it was passed to a debt collection agency I explained it all they referred back to British Gas who then came back including the the amounts on the invoices that they had provided credit notes for !! we paid all the bills that the provided us with when they were supplying us !!
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Indeed. But follow the steps I have advised, starting by a formal written complaint.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Even though they are threatening legal action
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Correct, you can defend it on the basis they are not entitled to collect the debt as you are not liable.

Does that clarify? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions