How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am 70 years, my mortgage of interest only has come to the

Customer Question

I am 70 years, my mortgage of interest only has come to the end in July 2016, I am still paying each month.
I am a major shareholder of a company that will be floated in November, I have informed my bank of all the progress made along the way.
My Bank Manager was dealing with me, but now 1 year over and above the end of my term is up, it's now been pasted to the underwriters of the bank, valuation of my property is £4.5 million mortgage owed £1,020,00 my share sale will be £16.5 million.
My question is if they try to for close is there any delay or ask for a court to intervene to allow me until November 2016.
Your Sincerely ***** *****
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are you currently making payments?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

OK - if they wont extend the term they will need to apply to the Court for a possession order.

You can then invite the Court to stay or suspend the proceedings, pending sale.

If the Court grants the possession order you still have one last bite of the cherry by applying to stay any eviction.

That way the you have two chances to stay the proceedings or suspend them.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex, did you receive my answer to your question was yes.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes. Can you see my response above about what happens at the end of term? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Alex all you asked me was am I still making payments I answered yes, you have not answered me.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I will repeat my reply here:

OK - if they wont extend the term they will need to apply to the Court for a possession order.

You can then invite the Court to stay or suspend the proceedings, pending sale.

If the Court grants the possession order you still have one last bite of the cherry by applying to stay any eviction.

That way the you have two chances to stay the proceedings or suspend them.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Many thanks for the the advise, its the first answer I have received from you.Regards Mike
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok, no problem. Can I clarify anything else for you at all today? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice