How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter was served an Enforcement Notice yesterday

Resolved Question:

My daughter was served an Enforcement Notice yesterday (22.06.16) and an Enforcement Officer looking to 'take control' on 01.07.16. She has not received any correspondence relating to this prior to yesterday and is being hit with an £8k bill - obviously she is distraught. This relates to a car accident and the named Claimant confirmed that he is not chasing any payment and things had been settled by the Insurance Company. I spoke with a solicitor today who advises we obtain an N244 form - I am reading the completion guidance notes which asks"What order are you asking the court to make and why?", hence me referring to this site for guidance on completing, it suggests that I quote Civil Procedure Rules - I don't know which to quote, please can you help?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does she have a County Court Judgment against her?
Did she get any paperwork?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, all she received yesterday was the Enforcement Notice. Meanwhile, the Insurance Co has looked into things and is assigning a team of solicitors to sort in the next 3hrs, and believe that she shouldn't have received this. They think that a new employee of the claimants solicitor has picked this up believing it is a 'private' case, so the Insurance Co is looking to sort. However, she will need to get her name removed off the ccj list.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Has she spoken to her insurers who were dealing with it?

Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

How are we getting on with this?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, it's in the hands of the solicitors and apparently this should't have happens. If they sort everything she will still be left with a CCJ and we will be asking for them to clear it at their cost.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If she didnt get anything then she needs to apply to set the CCJ aside.

She can do this using form n244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

The Court will list it for hearing and decide whether to set aside.

As you say, you can ask the other side for costs of doing this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No thanks, it's a waiting game now. Fingers crossed it will be resolved, but we'll push for them to rectify her 'good name'. It's been a painful experience and we pray that it resolves itself. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Indeed. If there is anything else you need let me know.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions