How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I manage a small Ltd company with just myself as an

Resolved Question:

Hi, I manage a small Ltd company with just myself as an employee. I received an email from a debt collection agency yesterday saying I owe an outstanding payment to an accountant. I have had to change accountant due to poor service and although I agreed to pay a final bill, I did challenge the cost which I thought was excessive and for services not received. I have copies of all correspondence including the offer of a settlement, to which the company did not reply.
Can you advise of my rights?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Please can you tell me how old the debt is?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Ben,The final bill from the accountants is dated 23 July 2015. I wrote to them asking for a breakdown of the costs and they replied on 6 Aug. I then emailed challenging the amount and stating what I felt was reasonable to pay for the following week. After this, I emailed to chase up the request, receiving a final email from them on 7 October saying they were looking at it. Since then, no further correspondence until the email from the debt collection agency.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hi there. OK, please leave it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello please can you confirm when you are likely to respond.Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience. If the accountant believes that you still owe them money then there is nothing stopping them for trying to pursue this further. You may have indeed disagreed that the amount they we after was the amount you were reasonably expected to pay for their services but that is solely your opinion and they are within their rights to challenge that. It does not mean they are in the right but they do have the right to pursue what they believe you still owe them. You may have corresponded with them and advised them of what you believe you should pay but if they never accepted that, i.e. They never agreed to it or they accepted a payment labelled as being in full and final settlement, the matter would have remained open for them to challenge.At this stage they have handed this over to debt collectors and all they can do is chase you for the alleged debt and be a nuisance. They cannot force you to pay. If the accountants wanted to take it further they would have to issue a claim in the county court and make a case there. Only if they win would they then be able to get a court judgment in their favour and that is what would allow them to take formal steps to try and force you to pay. So there is still a long way to go before you are officially required to pay. Of course if the matter was to go to court you will het the chance to defend yourself and to argue that the fees they were trying to charge you were unreasonable. You may find that the court agrees with you and it strikes out their claim, or it only requires you to pay a proportion of what is outstanding.I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice