How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

A man purchased a small piece of land ( approx. 100 sq. mtrs

Resolved Question:

A man purchased a small piece of land ( approx. 100 sq. mtrs ) immediately outside my sisters access gates. He then threatened to put barriers up to stop her using them saying she did not have a right of way to get onto the main lane some 3 mtrs distance. We applied to the Land Registry for a prescriptive right of way and it was eventually granted on 2nd March 2016 after going to court in Hastings. The owner has now written to her to say he will be erecting a boundary fence to the lane side of his property in which he will put a gate for vehicles which will be locked and a pedestrian gate which will not be locked. She will be provided with a key for the vehicle gate . He states that he has liaised with a solicitor and the land registry and has been advised this is normal. He has stated that if there is any damage he will sue for damages. The fence will not be erected to the rest of the perimeter which suggests he is being vindictive. His workmen started installing posts this morning
My sister is 68 years of age and is feeling the stress this is causing. One question is can he legally do what he is intending to do and secondly could this be construed as harassment?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hello Peter

Thanks for your question. I will try to help you.

Unfortunately, your neighbour can put up a fence with a gate. He can also go a step further and put a lock on the gate provided that he provides your sister with a key, which he is proposing to do. As long as your sister has a key and can open the gate then this is not classed as an obstruction.

Harassment is subjective. It is down to your sister if she considers that her neighbour is engaging in unwanted conduct towards her. The conduct can be physical, verbal, non-verbal. TheRe does mot have to be motive or intention, so conduct can be classified harassment even if her neighbour does not know there is harm caused by his actions.

Has there been any incidents which cause fear of violence? This must happen on at least 2 occasions.

Harassment is a police matter. You can speak to them to establish whether the effect of the neighbour's actions can be dealt with by them

I hope this is helpful.

Do you have any queries or questions?

Kind regards

Paul

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions