How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I undertook an internet service that has a rolling contract,

Resolved Question:

I undertook an internet service that has a rolling contract, you have to give 30 days notice to cancel. I wasn't sure when the renewed date was and expected an invoice in time to allow me to cancel if I wished. The contract was renewed and I missed the deadline to cancel, which I intended to do. How do I stand if I decide not to pay the bill, the firm is demanding the money
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

How long ago did you sign up to this service?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
June 15
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This is the first renewal
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ben they have demanded payment by the end of tomorrow
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience. It would not have been a legal requirement for the company to send you an invoice before you were due to renew the contract automatically. As long as the renewal terms, the renewal date and the cancellation notice were clearly stipulated in the original contract you had, that could be the sole reference to your legal position here. It does mean that if you did not adhere to these terms and missed the cancellation deadline, you could be bound to the renewal as per the contractual terms you initially agreed to. Therefore, if you fail to adhere to this and pay for the renewed contract you could be acting in breach of contract. That would allow the company to pursue you for the fees they believe you owe them and whilst you cannot be forced to pay these at this stage, they can consider legal action if needed. In doing so they would be going to the small claims court and if they are successful they could try and force you to pay up by getting a CCJ in their favour. Of course you will get the chance to defend yourself and there is no guarantee that they will go as far as making a formal claim so you may never have to do that.This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the position you will face if they were to win any claim they make, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. I assume that the costs they would be pursuing you for, of they were to go that far, would be below £10,000. In that case the matter would be gong in the small claims court, which is the preferred venue for smaller claims. You do not need legal representation to defend a claim so if needed you can do this yourself. The procedure is not too complex.

Another positive is that even if they were to claim and win, you would not be responsible for their legal costs because in the small claims court each party pay for their own legal costs. So you would then have to pay for whatever the curt believes you should owe them and at least then you know that a court of law has decided you were in the wrong and you must pay. But at least you would not be penalised excessively by having to pay the claimant’s legal costs as well. And as mentioned there is no guarantee they will ever go as far as making a court claim

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions